Hayesdown First School

Striving for excellence together

Staff

Headteacher – Mrs Julia Battersby

Deputy Headteacher – Mrs Nicki McCormack

 

Ladybirds – Reception

  • Teacher: Mrs Laura O’Donoghue (0.5) and Mrs George Sadowski (0.5)
  • Teaching Assistant: Mrs Lorraine Millen

Butterflies – Reception

  • Teachers: Mrs Lucy Ball
  • Teaching Assistant: Mrs Joanne Eyers

Badgers – Year 1

  • Teacher: Mrs Catherine Lane
  • Teaching Assistants:  Miss Angie Cooper

Rabbits – Year 1

  • Teacher: Mrs Louise Davis (0.5) and Mrs Julie Turner (0.5)
  • Teaching Assistants: Mrs Angie Rose

Bats – Year 2

  • Teacher: Miss Emily Jones
  • Teaching Assistant: Mrs Nicky Gilroy

Hedgehogs – Year 2

  • Teacher: Mr Matt James
  • Teaching Assistant: Mrs Abbie Haines

Ospreys – Year 3

  • Teacher: Miss Alice Watts (0.5) & Mrs Lara Hain (0.5)
  • Teaching Assistant: Mrs Abi Bahadoor

Owls – Year 3

  • Teacher: Ms Lucy Dowdle
  • Teaching Assistants: Mrs Tracey Powis

Eagles – Year 4

  • Teacher: Miss Georgia Burford
  • Teaching Assistants: Mrs Jane Taylor

Kestrels – Year 4

  • Teacher: Mr Nathan Hawkins
  • Teaching Assistant: Mrs Liz Paget

 

SENDCo/ Inclusion Leader

  • Mrs Anita Crawley

 

HLTAs (Higher Level Teaching Assistants) working across the school

  • Mrs Lisa Jackson
  • Mrs Jo Woolford
  • Mrs Clare Kennedy
  • Mrs Abbie Haines
  • Miss Angie Cooper
  • Mrs Tracey Powis
  • Mrs Liz Paget

Emotional Learning Support Assistant

  • Mrs Tina Williamson

Additional Teaching Assistants working across the school

  • Mrs Angie Rose
  • Mrs Christine Grist
  • Mrs Denise Bultitude
  • Mrs Tina Williamson
  • Mrs Sara Kelly

Nurture Group Staff

  • Mrs Clare Kennedy (HLTA)
  • Mrs Denise Bultitude

 

Administrative Staff

  • Mrs Ange Mowat (Finance Officer)
  • Miss Lyn Kelly (School Administrator)
  • Mrs Lisa Morris (Admin Assistant)
  • Mrs Bridget Bradford (Clerk to Governors)

 

Caretaker

  • Mr Tom Roughley

 

Cleaning Staff

  • Mrs Lesley Witcombe
  • Mrs Angie Rose
  • Mrs Trudi Smith

 

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants

  • Mrs Genna Scott
  • Mrs Jessica Cuss/ Mrs Katie Chapman
  • Mrs Sara Kelly
  • Mrs Lorraine Millen
  • Mrs Margaret Parsons
  • Mrs Claire Pounds
  • Mrs Angie Rose
  • Mrs Trudi Smith
  • Mrs Tina Williamson
  • Mrs Karen Haines

 

General Kitchen Assistant

  • Mrs Lucy Cattell
  • Mrs Terri Pitts

 

Breakfast Club Leaders

  • Mrs Lorraine Millen
  • Mrs Sara Kelly
  • Mrs Liz Paget
  • Mrs Jo Eyers
  • Mrs Chris Grist

The HUB (after school provision) Leaders

  • Miss Angie Cooper
  • Mrs Tracey Powis